Find all the information you need about baby polar bears
Polar bears are the unique symbol of the Arctic. As marine mammals, they spend most of their time in Arctic. In cold weather, Polar Bears move to ice sea for hunting seals. Many of the polar bear babies die during traveling from one place to another. They have thick fur as compared to other bears while the Cubs are with a thin layer of fur, that increases as they grow up.
As the changes in climate took place, global warming, it affected the entire population especially polar bear babies as they cannot travel long in search of food. It changed their life span and diet as well. It is believed that polar bears will disappear from planet Earth in 2100. They are sensitive to climate change. This issue must be taken seriously to stop their extinction.
Polar bear babies are mostly found on the top of ice packs. They can be found in areas including Russia, Canada, Norway, the United States of America(Alaska) and Greenland(Denmark).
The baby stays in the den after his birth. They spend most of their childhood in the den. Den provides them safety as they are young enough and cannot take care of themselves. Den keeps them warm. The dens are dug by their mothers.
A young polar bear travels up to 1000 kilometers for setting up its own home away from the mother once he becomes an adult.
The baby polar bear at early age nurture on their mother’s milk. The mother’s milk is nutritious, and Cubs grow rapidly in weight and size after taking it. Within few months, the baby is ready to eat solid foods like a seal. They take their mother feed for 13 to 19 weeks. The time is likely to increase with increasing number of siblings, insufficient food, and climate change.
For some time after birth polar bear babies are not able to find their prey and lactate on their mothers’ feed. Seals are the most favorite food as they grow up, rich on fat and proteins. The babies also eat walrus whale and beluga whale carcasses, vegetation (rarely) and various bird’s eggs. Polar bears and their babies migrate from one area to another for searching their prey and food.
Cubs at an early age are not able to hunt for themselves. The baby polar bears stay with their mothers. Their mothers teach them hunting and then they can hunt on their own. For almost two to three years’ polar bears eat the seals hunted by their mothers or mother’s milk. Polar bear cubs are prey for their mothers sometimes, as Cubs cannot hunt their food for 2-3 years.
The total estimate of the population of polar bears cubs is not available as it is not easy to keep track of how many of them stay alive. As due to climate changes, they have to travel from one distance to another in search of food. Therefore, many of them die during traveling while others are killed by predators. The reproduction process is slow that slows down the growth of population.
Birth of polar bears cubs
Polar bear’s life cycle changes from season to the season including mating, denning and birthing. As the reproductive cycle of the mother is about 2-3 years. The previous Cubs become strong and start living on their own before the newborn come.
As the spring season emerges and melting of ice starts, male polar bears look out for their mates. The initial mating takes place on ice sea.
During winter and fall, the female polar bear starts building a den. She will give birth to the cubs in the den. They make dens in areas filled with ice or near ice sea. They make a cave with an area in which she can turn around. She then waits inside the shelter for ice to cover its opening. During the six to eight months’ mother spends in the den, she does not eat anything.
During winter, between November to January, mother give birth to the 1 to 3 cubs. The newborns are covered with short fur and toothless and dependent on their mother.
During March or April, a polar bear comes out of the den as cubs are healthy enough until this time. From this period mother starts teaching her cubs about how they can survive in Arctic.
From two to three years, Cubs stay with their mother. Mother teaches them to swim, hunt, feed and most importantly survive. After three years, they leave their mothers and starts living on their own.
Polar bears are built for ice, and their body structure shows that.
Babies are born with thin hair that grows and increases with time. The fur of a polar bear cub need 4 to 8 weeks for growth, but some require up to 14 weeks for proper growth of their fur. After 14 weeks, they resemble their mothers.
Cubs are covered with thick black skin, the thickness equal to 12.5 centimeters. The flabby skin and fur help them in staying warm. They have small ears and a short tail that conserves heat as much as possible for keeping them warm. Baby polar bears are toothless, cute little things.
They are born with small paws that lack nails or claws. Their paws help them to maintain balance while walking on the ice. The baby polar bears spend 8-14 weeks in the den and learn walking once they come out of the den. After 14 weeks, the claws of the Cubs start to grow so that he can learn and practice hunting. With the passage of time, his claws become strong and sharp.
- Teaching baby polar bears
After emerging from the den, they stay with their mother. Their mother teaches them to walk, swim and hunt. Initially, mothers teach them to stalk the prey present on the surface of the land. Mother lower down their head and secretly follow the prey and grab it. The baby polar bears observe their mothers and learn hunting.
Polar Bears Extinction and Global Warming
Due to climate change, the overall population of polar bears got affected. The climate change is having adverse effects on the growth of baby polar bears. Global warming is creating huge risks for these small furry bears. As the amount of sea ice is disturbing. As global warming is making the ice melt quickly during summers, that force polar bears to travel miles away in search of prey. Many of the babies die during traveling while other become a prey of predators or male polar bears due to lack of food.
Measures to Control Polar Bear Extinction
It is ‘never too late to take action’ for saving baby polar bears and controlling global warming. These are some simple steps at an individual level which can save polar bears from extinction.
- Vote such representatives for who plans to reduce the consumption of carbon in the society.
- Spread awareness about how climate change can affect the overall environment.
- Encourage community member to change their lifestyle.
- Discuss facts related to global warming and its impacts on living beings.
- Avoid vehicles that increase air pollution.
- Increase use of fuel-efficient vehicles
- Use efficient systems for insulation of the building.
- Replace the light bulbs with the LED bulbs.
- Utilize solar sources for generating power.
- Do not waste water.
- Use energy-efficient appliance and turn them off when not in use.
- Increase consumption of whole foods.
- Avoid purchase of such products that are formed as a result of deforestation.
- Increase vegetables in your meals and decrease meat consumption.
- Reduce your product consumption and recycle things.
These are small individual steps that can make a big difference in decreasing global warming. Don’t think that you cannot play your part or your actions will not affect the overall environment, as a single step can make a big difference. The government should also take measures for saving baby polar bears.