As marine mammals, they spend most of their time in Arctic. In cold weather, Polar Bears move to ice sea for hunting seals. Polar bears have thick fur as compared to other bears.
Different behavior, different times
Seasonal ice – Seals are available on ice seas, but there are areas where the seasonal ice sea is available. Polar bears wait for the winter season in such zones for hunting their food. It is not easy for them to live in such areas including Davis Strait, Baffin Bay, Western Hudson Bay, Foxe Basin, and Southern Hudson Bay.
Polar Basin Divergent Ice – As in such ice seas, in summer season ice melts. The polar bears travel a long distance in search of remaining ice packs or fast until the winter arrives. Polar bears are at high risk in these areas Chukchi Sea, Kara Sea, Barents Sea, Southern Beaufort Sea and the Laptev Sea.
Polar Basin Convergent Ice – Polar bears find more chances to hunt seals in such areas including Northern Beaufort Sea, Queen Elizabeth Islands, and Eastern Greenland. Polar bears do not need to travel much or fast, but scientists believe that after 75 years, ice will start melting in such areas.
Archipelago Ice – In regions like Gulf of Boothia, Lancaster Sound, Kane Basin, M’Clintock Channel, Viscount Melville Sound and Norwegian Bay, ice packs stay the whole year. Polar bears get more hunting grounds here.
Polar bears use body language, sounds and even smells for communicating with one another. Some of the typical responses of polar bears are,
- When polar bears want to play, they head waging with one another from side to side.
- When bears ask about something to another polar bear like for food, they slightly touch the nose of that bear with their nose.
- Polar bears make a chuffing sound when they are feeling stressed.
- Polar bear makes low growl for scolding her cubs.
- Polar bears show his aggression by making the hissing sound.
- During attack mode, polar bears’ head is down with ears that are laid back and a forward charging.
- They growl deeply when communicating about the danger.
Baby polar bears behave differently from when they are fully grown-up adults. When they are older they tend to travel more and disengages from their mothers.